Live GMP Logo
Beta
Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO

mainboardlisted
Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited · Listing 2026-08-28
IPO Timeline
Today · 04 Sept 2026
Opens
20 Aug 2026
Closes
24 Aug 2026
Allotment
26 Aug 2026
Refund
27 Aug 2026
Demat
28 Aug 2026
Listing
28 Aug 2026
Price Band
₹285–300
GMP
₹317
105.67%
Lot Size
50 Shares
Min ₹15,000
Subscription
16.01x
Issue Size
₹650 Cr
Open
2026-08-20
Close
2026-08-24
Listing
2026-08-28

About the company

Tempsens Instruments (India) is a thermal engineering solution provider and specialised cable manufacturer providing custom-designed and manufactured solutions in temperature sensing, electrical heating, and specialised cables through a blend of technical know-how and customer relationships. The company is the largest temperature sensor manufacturer, by revenues, as of March 31, 2026, in India for contact and non-contact temperature sensors, with about 10.5% of the total market and the sole Indian manufacturer for non-contact temperature sensors with about a 21.3% share of that sub-market. The three key verticals of the company include temperature sensing solutions, electrical heating solutions, and specialised cables. Temperature-sensing solutions have contributed ~44.5% of revenue from operations in FY26, while electrical heating solutions and specialised cables accounted for 20.7% and 34.7% of revenue. It must be noted that the contribution of electrical heating solutions has increased sharply from 3.90% in FY24 to 20.70% in FY26. The revenues are divided into projects/OEM business and MRO/renewal business. Projects/OEM business accounted for 67.5% of the revenue, and MRO/renewal accounted for 32.4% of the revenue, creating a combination of growth and recurring revenue. The revenues are diversified across various end-user industries, which include metals, petrochemicals, defence and nuclear, power, and glass; none of the industries accounts for more than 22% of the revenues in FY26. Cross-sales revenues, which refer to the revenues from customers purchasing multiple product verticals, increased from 57.6% of the revenue in FY24 to 59.9% in FY26 In the period April 2023 to March 2026, more than 1,000 new customers were added while the total number of customers increased from more than 2,600 to more than 3,800 between FY24 and FY26. Customer concentration is falling, where the top 10 customers represented 24.7% of revenues in FY24, which has now fallen to 18.5% in FY26. The long association with a major Indian PSU, established in 2004, serves as a good example of the company’s cross-selling capability. The firm exports to more than 80 nations from April 2023 to March 2026, and export revenue has exhibited a CAGR of 46.4% from FY24 to FY26. The foreign revenue has risen from ₹58.6 crore in FY24 to ₹125.8 crore in FY26. The firm has 15 factories around the world, which include 10 in Udaipur, India, and five abroad in the UAE, South Korea, Indonesia, Germany, and Poland, and has a network of 28 distributors. The Indian factories of the firm are backwardly integrated in terms of alloy melting, hot rolling, wire drawing, mineral insulated cable manufacturing, machining, and calibration. The firm has ASME U-Stamp certification for its pressure vessels and runs an NABL-accredited calibration facility at Udaipur. The products have various certifications such as UL, CE, ATEX, IECEx, PESO, BIS, and ETL, among others. The company works in three tightly interconnected industrial segments, namely temperature sensors and allied products, specialised cables, and heating solutions, each of which benefits from powerful structural tailwinds in India. The Indian market for temperature sensors and allied products will be worth around ₹1,880 crore in FY26 and increase to ₹2,880 crore in FY31E, exhibiting 8.9% CAGR, whereas the market for specialised cables will grow even more quickly, from ₹12,80,000 crore in FY26 to ₹27,25,000 crore in FY31 (16.3% CAGR). The electrifiable heating solutions market in India, although relatively small (₹1,725 crore in FY26), demonstrates an impressive 13.9% CAGR due to requirements for industrial decarbonisation and electrification. Growth of all three segments will be driven by the constant growth in capital expenditure on the core industries, such as steel, chemicals, power, and oil & gas, coupled with increasing demand in the emerging industries, such as EVs, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and green hydrogen, as well as government initiatives, such as Make in India, PLI schemes, and National Manufacturing Mission. It will be strategically advantageous for the company to exploit these positive industry dynamics, considering that it holds a dominant position, being the leading producer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors (in terms of sales) as of March 31, 2026, in India along with the only producer of fibre optic temperature sensors, non-contact sensors, and pyrometers domestically, hence helping to reduce its historical dependence on imports. Backward integration capabilities of the company into the production of thermocouples, cables, and electric heaters at the company's Udaipur plant, a unique capability in India, will ensure smooth supply chain management, quicker turnover, and better quality control for the company, thus ensuring the competitive advantage of the company as it expands capital expenditure in end-user industries, including steel, EVs, semiconductors, and green hydrogen. Additionally, Tempsens would be poised to benefit from the overall industry trend of switching to Indian companies from global brands, with the market share of Indian brands increasing from 15% to 31% over the last five to seven years along with increased replacement demand, export volumes (nearly 37.4% of FY26 sales) and global presence of the company through its joint ventures in Indonesia, the UAE and South Korea. Now, Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd is launching its initial public offering (IPO), which consists of a fresh issue of ₹95 crore and an offer for sale of ₹555 crore. The total issue size of the IPO is ₹650 crore. Its shares will be listed on the NSE and BSE. ### **How to pre-apply for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?** You can pre-apply for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO on Upstox. The pre-application for this IPO, which means the pre-apply open date, usually begins a day before the IPO opens for subscription. Follow these steps to pre-apply for the IPO: - Login to your Upstox account, using your six-digit PIN - After successfully logging in, click on ‘Discover’ - On the Discover tab, you will find the ‘Invest in IPO’ section - Under the Invest in IPO section, look for the ‘Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO’ tab and click on it - Now fill in all the required information, like ‘bid price’ and ‘lot size’ - Confirm and click on ‘Pre-Apply’ - Accept the mandate on your UPI app ### **How to apply for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?** If you are interested in this investment opportunity but unsure how to apply for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO, here are the steps that you need to follow. When the public issue opens for subscription, one can follow this step-by-step guide on how to apply for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO on Upstox: - Log in to your Upstox account, using your six-digit PIN - After logging in, click on ‘Discover’ - On the ‘Discover’ tab, you will find the ‘Invest in IPO’ section - Under the Invest in IPO section, look for the ‘Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO’ tab and click on it - Now fill in all the required information, like ‘bid price’ and ‘lot size’ - Confirm and click on ‘Apply’ - Accept the mandate on your UPI app ### **How to check allotment status for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?** When the allotment process is completed, you can check the status of your application on the Upstox app. Share allotment is generally completed on the next working day after an IPO closes. Here’s a step-by-step guide on how to check the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment status: - Login to your Upstox account, using your six-digit PIN - After logging in, click on ‘Discover’ - On the ‘Discover’ page, you will find the ‘Invest in IPO’ section - Under the Invest in IPO section, you will find the ‘View all’ option - Once you click on ‘View all’, you will be directed to the ‘IPO’ tab - In the ‘IPO’ tab, click on ‘My applications’ - In ‘My applications’, under the History section, your Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment status will be mentioned

GMP trend (Grey Market Premium by date)

Today317 (105.67%)
High343
Low173
Est. Listing617
DateGMP (₹)Est. ListingChange
24 Aug317617-6
23 Aug323623-20
22 Aug343643+8
21 Aug335635+17
20 Aug318618-20
19 Aug338638+9
18 Aug329629+14
17 Aug3156150

Strengths

  • Strong Market Position: Tempsens is among India’s leading manufacturers of contact and non-contact temperature sensors and is also one of the larger electrical heater manufacturers.
  • Diversified Product Portfolio: The company operates across temperature sensing solutions, electrical heating solutions and specialised cables, reducing dependence on a single product category.
  • Wide Industry Presence: Its products serve industries including steel, cement, glass, power, oil & gas, automotive, defence, aerospace and green energy.
  • Strong R&D Capabilities: In-house research and development supports customised solutions, product innovation and specialised applications.
  • Global Presence: International subsidiaries, joint ventures, strategic alliances and exports provide access to overseas markets and customers.

Risks

  • Raw Material Price Risk: Volatility, shortages or delays in key raw materials could increase production costs and disrupt operations.
  • Supplier Dependence: Reliance on a limited number of suppliers could create supply-chain risks if materials are unavailable or deliveries are delayed.
  • End-Industry Dependence: Weakness in sectors such as steel, cement, power and other industrial markets could reduce demand for the company’s products.
  • Customer Concentration: Loss or reduction of business from major customers could adversely affect revenue and profitability.
  • Manufacturing Concentration: Significant manufacturing operations are concentrated in Udaipur, Rajasthan, creating location-specific operational risks.

Financial performance (₹ Cr)

Subscription breakup (final, times)

Retail3.8x
QIB0.03x
NII24.89x
EMP6.78x
OTHER0x
Total4.31x

IPO Roadmap / Timeline

Current Status · as of 04 Sept 2026
Listed
Listed on 28 Aug 2026
Listed 7 days ago
  1. IPO Opens

    Completed
    20 Aug 2026

    Bidding starts for all investor categories

  2. IPO Closes

    Completed
    24 Aug 2026

    Last day to place your bid

  3. Basis of Allotment

    Completed
    26 Aug 2026

    Share allotment finalised

  4. Refund Initiation

    Completed
    27 Aug 2026

    Refunds credited for non-allottees

  5. Credit to Demat

    Completed
    28 Aug 2026

    Allotted shares credited to demat account

  6. Listing on Exchange

    Completed
    28 Aug 2026

    Shares list on NSE / BSE

Post-close dates are indicative as per SEBI T+3 listing framework and may change per registrar updates.

Lot size & minimum investment

Lot Size
50 shares
Price / Share (upper)
300
Min Investment (1 lot)
15,000
Price Band
285300
Retail
≤ ₹2,00,000
Min lots
1
Min shares
50
Min amount
₹15,000
Max amount
₹195,000
sHNI (Small HNI)
₹2L – ₹10L
Min lots
14
Min shares
700
Min amount
₹210,000
Max amount
₹990,000
bHNI (Big HNI)
> ₹10L
Min lots
67
Min shares
3350
Min amount
₹1,005,000
Max amount
₹1,080,000

Shares reserved per category & allotment probability

QIB
100% allotment
Reservation
50%
Amount
₹325 Cr
Shares offered
11,111,111
Shares bid
333,333
Subscribed
0.03x
NII
4% allotment
Reservation
15%
Amount
₹97.5 Cr
Shares offered
3,333,333
Shares bid
82,966,658
Subscribed
24.89x
Retail
26.3% allotment
Reservation
35%
Amount
₹227.5 Cr
Shares offered
7,777,778
Shares bid
29,555,556
Subscribed
3.80x

Retail is a lottery-based allotment when oversubscribed; QIB/NII get pro-rata. Probability ≈ 1 / subscription times (100% if under-subscribed).

Date-wise daily subscription (all categories)

Date / DayRetail (x)QIB (x)NII (x)EMP (x)OTHER (x)Total (x)Total
20 Aug
Day 1
0.64x0.00x4.19x1.11x0.00x0.65x6.59x
21 Aug
Day 2
2.06x0.02x14.38x3.59x0.00x2.18x22.23x
22 Aug
Day 3
2.57x0.02x18.58x5.07x0.00x3.54x29.78x
23 Aug
Day 4
3.73x0.03x20.41x5.80x0.00x4.20x34.17x
24 Aug
Day 5
3.80x0.03x24.89x6.78x0.00x4.31x39.81x

Date-wise cumulative subscription figures per category, refreshed each bidding day.